Sac State honors 26 outstanding faculty members

The honorees were chosen for their commitment to the University and students.
Fri Apr 6, 2018

Sacramento State’s Faculty Senate will honor 26 faculty members for their commitment to teaching, scholarly and creative activity, and service to the University and community during an awards ceremony and reception at 3 p.m. Tuesday, April 10, in the University Union, Redwood Room.

The honorees were chosen for recognition by their faculty peers. Along with their contributions as educators and leaders, they are committed to student success and display consistent and engaging collegiality on the Sacramento State campus.

Here are the recipients:

Outstanding Teaching Awards

  • Melinda Wilson Ramey, Theatre & Dance, College of Arts and Letters
  • Brian Baldus, Marketing & Supply Chain Area, College of Business Administration
  • Sarah Ives, Undergraduate Studies in Education, College of Education
  • Ted Krovetz, Computer Science, College of Engineering and Computer Science
  • Laurie Kubicek, Criminal Justice, College of Health and Human Services
  • Jim Wanket, Geography, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Brian DiSarro, Political Science, College of Social Sciences and Interdisciplinary Studies


Outstanding University Service Awards

  • Hellen Lee, English, College of Arts and Letters
  • Anne Fuller, Finance, Entrepreneurship & Strategy Area, College of Business Administration
  • Stephanie Biagetti, Teaching Credentials, College of Education
  • Jinsong Ouyang, Computer Science, College of Engineering and Computer Science
  • Tim Croisdale, Criminal Justice, College of Health and Human Services
  • Kelly McDonald, Biological Sciences, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Kristin Van Gaasbeck, Economics, College of Social Sciences and Interdisciplinary Studies


Outstanding Scholarly and Creative Activity Awards

  • Aaron Cohen, History, College of Arts and Letters
  • Ping “Tyra” Shao, Management & Organizations Area, College of Business Administration
  • Lisa Romero, Doctorate in Educational Leadership, College of Education
  • Ghazan Khan, Civil Engineering, College of Engineering and Computer Science
  • Tyler Arguello, Social Work, College of Health and Human Services
  • Mathew Schmidtlein, Geography, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Su Jin Jez, Public Policy and Administration, College of Social Sciences and Interdisciplinary Studies


Outstanding Community Service Awards

  • Andrey Mikhailitchenko, Marketing & Supply Chain Area, College of Business Administration
  • EunMi Cho, Teaching Credentials, College of Education
  • Arturo Baiocchi, Social Work, College of Health and Human Services
  • Tim Horner, Geology, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Annette Reed, Ethnic Studies, College of Social Sciences and Interdisciplinary Studies – Dixie Reid